Previous SRS Councils

SRS Council 2019-20

President

Prof John Murchison

President Elect

Dr Margaret Brooks

Honorary Secretary

Dr Alan Wallace

Honorary Treasurer

Dr Paul Kelly

Archivist

Dr Michael Jackson

Regional Representatives and Council Members

Dr David Cowell (West of Scotland)

Dr Mark Jones (SE Scotland)

Dr Dave Eason (North Scotland)

Dr Anjali Nandakumar (Grampian Region)

Dr Avinash Kanodia (East of Scotland)

unfilled position (Forth Valley Region)

Dr Apu Sinha (Borders Region)

Dr Derek Smith (Junior Forum Rep & Webmaster)

Dr Gillian Ritchie (Sponsor Co-ordinator)

Meeting Organisers

Dr Gillian Duncan (Spring 2019; Perth)
Dr David Cowell (Autumn 2019; Glasgow)
Dr David Eason (Spring 2020; Inverness – postponed to Spring 2021)
Dr Anjali Nandakumar / Dr Struan Wilkie (Autumn 2020; Aberdeen – virtual)

 

 

SRS Council 2017/2018

President

Dr Grant Baxter

Secretary

Dr Cindy Chew

President Elect

Prof John Murchison

Honorary Treasurer

Dr Tom Taylor

Archivist

Dr Michael Jackson

Regional Representatives and Council Members

Dr Cindy Chew (Rad W & Webmaster)

Dr Jo Sharkey (Rad SE)

Dr Dave Eason (Rad N)

Dr Anjali Nandakumar (Rad Grampian)

Dr John Brunton (Rad E)

Dr Lauren Harris (Borders)

Dr Paul Kelly (Forth Valley)

Dr Alan Wallace (GG&C)

Dr Derek Smith (Junior Forum Rep & Webmaster)

Meeting Organisers

Dr Alan Wallace (Spring 2018, Clydebank); Dr Mark Jones and Dr Gillian Ritchie (Autumn 2018; Edinburgh)

SRS Council 2016/17

Backrow (R > L) : Dr Tom Blankenstein (ex-Trainee Representative), Dr Seema Shah (Forth Valley Rep), Dr Cindy Chew (West of Scotland Rep), Dr Nicola Schembri (Secretary), Dr Alan Wallace (GG&C Rep), Dr Tom Taylor (Treasurer)
Frontrow (R > L) : Prof John Murchison (President elect), Dr Maggie Brooks (ex-Secretary), Prof Alison Murray (outgoing President), Dr Grant Baxter (President), Dr Roddy Cameron (ex Archivist)
Absent: Dr Dave Eason (North Rep) Dr Sentil Ragupathy (North Rep), Dr John Brunton (East of Scotland Rep), Dr Lauren Harris (Borders), Dr Anjali Nandakumar (Grampian Rep), Dr Jo Sharkey (Southeast of Scotland Rep), Dr Michael Jackson (Archivist), Dr Alfred Tan (Trainee Representative)
SRS Council (2015/16) at Dundee 2016 AGM